SR Industrial DIN Rail Media Converters

Data communication networks in  industrial environments are subject to extreme temperatures, vibrations, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and other potentially disturbing noises. The Industrial Network Engineer has to layer that with the additional challenge of connecting distributed switches and equipment located throughout an industrial plant floor to ensure data does not to become corrupted during transmission

John Feeney, COO at Perle Systems comments, “Because most industrial networks are a hybrid of copper and fibre cabling, these obstacles can be overcome with the inclusion of Copper to fibre Media Converters. Perle’s new SR Media Converters have features specifically designed to meet the unique needs found in these environments.”

  • The compact chassis easily mounts on a DIN rail or inside distribution boxes.
  • Triple redundant power input can be supplied using two redundant terminal blocks or through the optional TBUS DIN Rail Bus connector system that transmits voltage across the bus.
  • With operating temperature support of -40C to +75C, these media converters are ideal for use with industrial devices subjected to harsh environments and severe temperatures such as security cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors and tracking devices.
  • All Perle Media Converters have an on-board microcontroller which deals with error detection and recovery by continuously monitoring the status of the links connected to its transceiver ports.

Perle SR Industrial Media Converters include 98 models compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet and SFP, dual fibre ST/SC or single fibre SC/ST connectors.

Find out more follow this link:  https://www.perle.com/products/media-converters/din-rail-media-converters.shtml

center4.png